Poetry Train

64 cities / 20 states
Hop on the Coast to Coast Poetry Train. We depart September 21st at 06.45 am from New York and in just 76 hours / three days we pick up as many poets as possible in 64 big cities and small town in 20 different states before we arrive in poetry paradise Los Angeles at September 24th 08.00 am.

Publication
All poets on the Poetry Train can submit for free a poem for our special Poetry Train anthology. Poets have to use one of Bukowski favorite typewriters The Underwood Portable.

Itinerary
This is the 3.402 miles long route of Poetry Train 2022 from September 21 – 24.

DAY 1 Wednesday, Sep 21

StopMiles Time City Amtrak Poetry

New York
1 0 6:45 AM New York 236 100

New Jersey
2 10 7:13 AM Newark 197 99
3 58 7:40 AM Trenton 197 98

Pennsylvania
4 90 8:16 AM Philadelphia 197 97

Delaware
5 116 8:41 AM Wilmington 197 96

Maryland
6 185 9:29 AM Baltimore 197 95

District of Columbia
7 225 11:10 AM Washington 197 94

Virginia
8 233 11:29 AM Alexandria 197 93
9 257 11:52
PM Manassas 227 92
10 292 12:25
PM Culpeper 225 91
11 339 1:52
PM Charlottesville 223 90
12 379 2:54
PM Staunton 193 89

West Virginia
13 437 4:13 PM Clifton Forge 191 88
14 471 5:05
PM White Sulphur Springs 190 87
15 496 5:36
PM Alderson 189 86
16 516 6:06
PM Hinton 188 85
17 539 6:43
PM Prince (Beckley) 187 84
18 550 6:59
PM Thurmond 187 83
19 552 7:50
PM Montgomery 184 82
20 618 8:29
PM Charleston 205 81
21 667 9:35
PM Huntington 180 80

Kentucky
22 682 10:14 PM Ashland 250 79
23 712 10:57
PM South Shore 247 78
24 765 11:52 PM Maysville 242 77

DAY 2 Thursday, Sep 22
StopMiles Time City Price

Ohio
25 827 1:41 AM Cincinnati 235 76

Indiana
26 893 3:36 AM Connersville 227 75
27 950 6:00
AM Indianapolis 212 74
28 997 6:28
AM Crawfordsville 211 73
29 1024 6:58
AM Lafayette 211 72
30 1071 7:40
AM Rensselaer 201 71
31 1117 8:29 AM Dyer 197 70

Illinois
32 1146 10:20 AM / 2:50 PM Chicago 146 69
33 1174 3:23 PM Naperville 146 68
34 1229 4:12 PM Mendota
146 67
35 1250 4:34 PM Princeton
146 66
36 1308 5:26 PM Galesburg
145 65

Iowa
37 1366 6:30 PM Fort Madison 142 64

Missouri
38 1444 7:39 PM La Plata 142 63
39 1583 10:42 PM Kansas City
142 62

Kansas City
40 1623 11:49 PM Lawrence 142 61

DAY 3 Friday, Sept 23
StopMiles Time City Price

41 1649 12:29 AM Topeka 142 60
42 1784 2:45 AM Newton 139 59
43 1763 3:20 AM Hutchinson
138 58
44 1928 5:19 AM Dodge City 130 57
45 1978 6:10 AM Garden City 128 56

Colorado
46 2078 6:38 AM Lamar 126 55
47 2131 8:04 AM La Junta 118 54
48 2212 9:24 AM Trinidad 111 53

New Mexico
49 2235 10:30 AM Raton 106 52
50 2346 12:12 PM Las Vegas 87 51
51 2411 1:58 PM Lamy 69 50
52 2478 4:19 PM Albuquerque
69 49
53 2651 6:46 PM Gallup
68 48

Arizona
54 2779 7:28 PM Winslow 64 47
55 2837 8:38 PM Flagstaff 61 46
56 3010 11:28 PM Kingman 52 45

Day 4 Saturday, Sep 24
StopMiles Time City Price

California
57 3077 12:31 AM Needles 43 44
58 3246 3:45 AM Barstow 26 43
59 3283 4:24 AM Victorville 19 42
60 3330 5:42 AM San Bernardino 14 41
61 3346 6:05 AM Riverside 11 40
62 3376 6:54 AM Fullerton 9 39
63 3402 8:00 AM Los Angeles 0 38